HNF Nicolai Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 20

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 3

HNF Nicolai General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electronic bicycles intended to offer a fuel-free transportation option and positively impact sustainable development. The company's bicycles are characterized by an integrated, into-frame mid-engine drive that is built with advanced technology, and an auto repair facility and range from low step-throughs to urban and all-terrain bikes to innovative full suspension e-MTB, enabling users with made-to-order bicycles that are combined with future-oriented technologies and cause less pollution to the environment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HNF Heisenberg, HNF-NICOLAI
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Electronics (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • Bahnhofstrasse 14
  • 16359 Biesenthal
  • Germany
+49 03337 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HNF Nicolai Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 09-Jan-2020 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 19-Jan-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
To view HNF Nicolai’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

HNF Nicolai Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of electronic bicycles intended to offer a fuel-free transportation option and positively impact sustainabl
Automotive
Biesenthal, Germany
20 As of 2023
0000000000 0

00000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
00000000000 (000)
Heidelberg, Germany
00 As of 0000

000000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate vel
0000000000
Tallinn, Estonia
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HNF Nicolai Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Coboc (Electronics (B2C)) Corporation Heidelberg, Germany 00
Ampler Formerly VC-backed Tallinn, Estonia 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Pedego Electric Bikes Venture Capital-Backed Fountain Valley, CA 000 0000000000 0
Rad Power Bikes Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
VanMoof Formerly VC-backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

HNF Nicolai Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Benjamin Börries Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Bhawnesh Vij Managing Director
René Daniel Managing Director
Michael Hecken Co-Founder & Chief Sales and Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

HNF Nicolai Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HNF Nicolai Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Hero Cycles Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
bmp Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IBG Beteiligungsgesellschaft Sachsen-Anhalt Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view HNF Nicolai’s complete investors history, request access »

HNF Nicolai Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hnf Works Other Transportation Bitterfeld-Wolfen, Germany 0000
To view HNF Nicolai’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

HNF Nicolai FAQs

  • When was HNF Nicolai founded?

    HNF Nicolai was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of HNF Nicolai?

    Benjamin Börries, Karlheinz Nicolai, and Michael Hecken are the founders of HNF Nicolai.

  • Where is HNF Nicolai headquartered?

    HNF Nicolai is headquartered in Biesenthal, Germany.

  • What is the size of HNF Nicolai?

    HNF Nicolai has 20 total employees.

  • What industry is HNF Nicolai in?

    HNF Nicolai’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is HNF Nicolai a private or public company?

    HNF Nicolai is a Private company.

  • What is HNF Nicolai’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for HNF Nicolai is 000000.

  • Who are HNF Nicolai’s investors?

    Hero Cycles, bmp Ventures, and IBG Beteiligungsgesellschaft Sachsen-Anhalt have invested in HNF Nicolai.

  • Who are HNF Nicolai’s competitors?

    Coboc (Electronics (B2C)), Ampler, Pedego Electric Bikes, Rad Power Bikes, and VanMoof are some of the 8 competitors of HNF Nicolai.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »