Mechel Bluestone Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Mechel Bluestone General Information

Description

Operator of coal mines. The company is engaged in the exploration and production of coal through its mines situated in West Virginia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bluestone Coal Corp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Coal Mining
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 100 Cranberry Creek Drive
  • P.O. Box 1085
  • Beckley, WV 25801
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mechel Bluestone Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mechel Bluestone‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mechel Bluestone Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Harrah CAO & Chief Financial Officer
Andrey Ilyin Technical Director
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mechel Bluestone Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mechel Bluestone‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial