Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Mechel

Mechel
2003 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
55K-60K EMPLOYEES
MTLR STOCK SYMBOL
34 INVESTMENTS
$1.02 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Mechel PJSC, formerly Mechel PAO is engaged in the production of coal, iron ore, steel, rolled products, ferroalloys, heat and electric power generation. Its business segments are mining, steel and power. The mining segment produces metallurgical coal, steam coal, iron ore concentrate, coke and limestone. The steel segment produces and sells semi-finished steel products, long products of steel grades, carbon, stainless flat steel products, and metal products, including wire products, stampings and forgings. The power segment enables the company to market product made from its steam coal, such as electricity and heat energy. The company generates maximum revenue from the sale of steel.

Website
Formerly Known As
Mechel Steel Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
MISX
Primary Office
  • Krasnoarmeyskaya Street 1
  • Moscow, 125167
  • Russia

+7 8 (000) 000-00-00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mechel’s full profile, request a free trial.

Mechel Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.93 - $1.73 $556M $1.01 $0.71 832K 500M

Mechel Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 6,835,554 7,312,733 8,916,314 8,722,307
Revenue 4,807,469 4,978,522 5,127,276 4,139,068
EBITDA 1,148,460 1,046,500 1,206,786 1,083,021
Net Income 317,921 201,132 198,105 106,862
Total Assets 4,961,988 4,570,624 5,533,662 5,315,337
Total Debt 6,407,078 6,146,329 7,789,943 7,453,786
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mechel Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AK Steel Holding Corporation West Chester, OH 0000
0000000 00000 Pending Transaction (M&A) Scunthorpe, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 000000&0
0000 00000 Corporation Mumbai, India 00000
0000000000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Ostrava-Kunčice, Czech Republic 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Essen, Germany 000000 00.000 000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Mechel Investments & Acquisitions (34)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000000 11-Feb-2013 000000000 00000000 Marine
000000 0000000000 14-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Marine
00000000000 000000 01-Jan-2012 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
000000 23-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Donetsk Electrometallurgical Plant 23-Dec-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Iron and Steel Mining 0000 0000000 00.0
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Mechel Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 0 19-Sep-2011 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000
0000000000000 0000 22-Oct-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
00000000 00000 000 06-Jul-2010 000000000000000000 000 Completed
  • 000000
000000 000000000 01-Jan-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000
Ductil Steel 08-Apr-2008 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Mechel Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Southern Kuzbass Coal Company Coal Mining Mezhdurechensk, Russia 1993
00000000000 000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Linz, Austria 0000
000 0000000 Holding Companies Dortmund, Germany 0000
000000000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining Neryungri, Russia 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Mechel Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Oleg Korzhov Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Andrey Ponomarev Chief Executive Officer of Mechel-Steel
Nelli Galeeva Chief Financial Officer
Dmitry Sklyarov Manager, Mergers and Acquisitions

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

Mechel Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000000000 Mechel Board of Directors 000 0000
0000 000000 00.0 Mechel Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
0000 0000000 00.0 Mechel Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000