British Steel Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 4

British Steel General Information

Description

Manufacturer of steel products in the United Kingdom. The company specializes in construction steel, rail products, custom-designed steel, wire rod, semi-finished products for the companies operating in the construction and railway industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Longs Steel UK, Corus
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Jingye Group (Steelmaker)
Primary Office
  • Brigg Road
  • North Lincolnshire
  • Scunthorpe DN16 1BP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01724 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

British Steel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore British Steel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

British Steel Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of steel products in the United Kingdom. The company specializes in construction steel, rail products, cust
Building Products
Scunthorpe, United Kingdom
3,500 As of 2020
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolo
00000000 00000000
Pinheiros, Brazil
00000 As of 0000

00000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo co
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Charlotte, NC
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

British Steel Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Metalurgica Gerdau Corporation Pinheiros, Brazil 00000
00000 Corporation Charlotte, NC 00000
000000 Corporation Moscow, Russia 00000
00000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Columbus, OH 0000 00.000 00 000000 00.000
00000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Fort Wayne, IN 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

British Steel Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Antonius Deelen Chief Executive Officer
Damian Hargreaves Head of Legal and Corporate Secretary
Steve Mason Director, Finance
Roland Junck Chairman of the Board
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

British Steel Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 British Steel Chairman of the Board 000 0000
To view British Steel’s complete board members history, request access »

British Steel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

British Steel Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore British Steel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

British Steel Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 24-Jul-2019 0000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00000
0000000 00000 30-Oct-2017 0000000000 Iron and Steel Mining 00000 000000000
00000 0000000 01-Jan-1996 000000000000000000 Building Products
Avesta Sheffield 01-Jan-1992 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view British Steel’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

British Steel Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 00000 Iron and Steel Mining Alblasserdam, Netherlands 0000
To view British Steel’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

British Steel Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000 24-Jul-2019 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
00000 0000000 01-Jan-1996 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
Avesta Sheffield 01-Jan-1992 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view British Steel’s complete exits history, request access »