Unishippers Global Logistics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 727
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Unishippers Global Logistics General Information

Description

Provider of third-party logistics services intended for small and medium-sized businesses. The company's services are offered by partnering with carriers for handling small package and freight shipments operating through a franchise model, enabling customers to save money and time in shipping packages in a hassle-free manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Unishippers Association
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Primary Office
  • 7158 South FLSmidth Drive
  • Suite 200
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84047
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Unishippers Global Logistics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unishippers Global Logistics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Unishippers Global Logistics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of third-party logistics services intended for small and medium-sized businesses. The company's services are of
Logistics
Salt Lake City, UT
727 As of 2015
000000000000

00000000

a pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt molli
000000000
Dallas, TX
000.00
0000 00000. 000.00

000 0000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qu
000000000
Luxembourg City, Luxembourg
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Unishippers Global Logistics Competitors (66)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Worldwide Express Operations Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 000.00 0000 00000. 000.00
000 000000000 Corporation Luxembourg City, Luxembourg
0000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Seaford, DE 000 000000&0
00000 0000000 0000 Corporation Cincinnati, OH 0000
000 0000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bonn, Germany 000000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 66 competitors. Get the full list »

Unishippers Global Logistics Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Lathrop Chief Executive Officer
Steve Leavitt President
Steve Nelson Co-Founder
Dennis Heaps Vice President, Controller
Dolly Wagner-Wilkins Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Unishippers Global Logistics Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Ridgemont Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Ridgemont Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Ridgemont Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
To view Unishippers Global Logistics’s complete board members history, request access »

Unishippers Global Logistics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Unishippers Global Logistics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unishippers Global Logistics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Unishippers Global Logistics Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 00000 Logistics Kennewick, WA 0000
To view Unishippers Global Logistics’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »