Betri Bank Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1832

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 333,600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

Betri Bank General Information

Description

Provider of commercial banking services based in Torshavn, Denmark. The company provides financial services including retail, private and corporate banking services as well as securities-trading services such as pensions and investment banking internationally.

Contact Information

Website
www.betri.fo
Formerly Known As
Føroya Sparikassi, Eik Banki Føroya
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Yviri at Strond 2
  • Torshavn
  • Denmark

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Betri Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Betri Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Betri Bank Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mic Karen Managing Director
Sverri Justinussen Head of Eik Markets
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Betri Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Betri Bank Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Betri Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Betri Bank Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Foroya Banki P/F 08-Feb-2010 0000000000 00.000 Regional Banks 00000 000
Privestor Fondsmaeglerselskab 07-Aug-2007 0000000000 Other Financial Services 000000 00
Norriq 03-Apr-2007 Corporate Systems and Information Management
To view Betri Bank’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Betri Bank FAQs

  • When was Betri Bank founded?

    Betri Bank was founded in 1832.

  • Where is Betri Bank headquartered?

    Betri Bank is headquartered in Torshavn, Denmark.

  • What is the size of Betri Bank?

    Betri Bank has 333,600 total employees.

  • What industry is Betri Bank in?

    Betri Bank’s primary industry is Regional Banks.

  • Is Betri Bank a private or public company?

    Betri Bank is a Private company.

  • What is Betri Bank’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Betri Bank is 000000.

  • Who are Betri Bank’s investors?

    Finansiel Stabilitet has invested in Betri Bank.

  • When was Betri Bank acquired?

    Betri Bank was acquired on 16-Dec-2015.

  • Who acquired Betri Bank?

    Betri Bank was acquired by TF Holding.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »