Broadband Specialists Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1978

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 55

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Broadband Specialists General Information

Description

Provider of broadband deployment and telecom services. The company is primarily engaged in telecommunications cabling and wind farm collection grid installation and contracting services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Locke Electronics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Cable Service Providers
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1700 Peachtree Road
  • Balch Springs, TX 75180
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Broadband Specialists Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Broadband Specialists‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Broadband Specialists Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Broadband Specialists FAQs

  • When was Broadband Specialists founded?

    Broadband Specialists was founded in 1978.

  • Where is Broadband Specialists headquartered?

    Broadband Specialists is headquartered in Balch Springs, TX.

  • What is the size of Broadband Specialists?

    Broadband Specialists has 55 total employees.

  • What industry is Broadband Specialists in?

    Broadband Specialists’s primary industry is Cable Service Providers.

  • Is Broadband Specialists a private or public company?

    Broadband Specialists is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Broadband Specialists?

    The current valuation of Broadband Specialists is 000.

  • What is Broadband Specialists’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Broadband Specialists is 000000.

  • When was Broadband Specialists acquired?

    Broadband Specialists was acquired on 05-Jan-2011.

  • Who acquired Broadband Specialists?

    Broadband Specialists was acquired by Infrax Systems.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »