Playforia Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 41

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Playforia General Information

Description

Operator of an online gaming studio. The company creates virtual amusement parks which combine casual gaming, virtual worlds and avatar-based communities. The company's main product Playray, is an online gaming community service combining avatars, community features such as forums, blogging and chatting, and browser-based single/multiplayer casual games. The company's platform also is deployable on mobile devices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Apaja Online Entertainment
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Corporate Office
  • Mikonkatu 19 B
  • 00100 Helsinki
  • Finland
+358 09 00000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Playforia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Playforia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Playforia Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ilpo Kuokkanen Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Playforia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Playforia FAQs

  • When was Playforia founded?

    Playforia was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the CEO of Playforia?

    Ilpo Kuokkanen is the CEO of Playforia.

  • Where is Playforia headquartered?

    Playforia is headquartered in Helsinki, Finland.

  • What is the size of Playforia?

    Playforia has 41 total employees.

  • What industry is Playforia in?

    Playforia’s primary industry is Entertainment Software.

  • Is Playforia a private or public company?

    Playforia is a Private company.

  • What is Playforia’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Playforia is 00000.

  • How much funding has Playforia raised over time?

    Playforia has raised $2.51M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »