The Lion Brewery Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1905

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 135

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

The Lion Brewery General Information

Description

Operator of a brewery intended to serve the beverage sector of the United States. The company specializes in brewing, keg, bottling and canning beverages including energy drinks, organic teas and sodas, ethnic beverages and craft and traditional beers, enabling customers to enjoy healthy and safer drinks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Luzerne County Brewing Company, Luzerne County Brewing
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Corporate Office
  • 700 North Pennsylvania Avenue
  • Wilkes Barre, PA 18705
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Lion Brewery Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Lion Brewery‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Lion Brewery Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cliff Risell Chief Executive Officer & President
Michael Clarke President
Heidi Burke Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Lion Brewery Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Lion Brewery Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Lion Brewery‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Lion Brewery FAQs

  • When was The Lion Brewery founded?

    The Lion Brewery was founded in 1905.

  • Who is the CEO of The Lion Brewery?

    Cliff Risell is the CEO of The Lion Brewery.

  • Where is The Lion Brewery headquartered?

    The Lion Brewery is headquartered in Wilkes Barre, PA.

  • What is the size of The Lion Brewery?

    The Lion Brewery has 135 total employees.

  • What industry is The Lion Brewery in?

    The Lion Brewery’s primary industry is Beverages.

  • Is The Lion Brewery a private or public company?

    The Lion Brewery is a Private company.

  • What is The Lion Brewery’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Lion Brewery is 000000.

  • Who are The Lion Brewery’s investors?

    Encore Consumer Capital has invested in The Lion Brewery.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »