TAI Life Reinsurance Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1975

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 107

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

TAI Life Reinsurance General Information

Description

Developer of reinsurance software created to serve life insurance companies. The company's software offers life reinsurance administration, analytics tool, extract tool, communication tool, cloud based services and related services, enabling clients to self-report all their reinsurance information.

Contact Information

Website
www.taire.com
Formerly Known As
Tindall Associates
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Re-Insurance
Parent Company
MSG Global Solutions
Corporate Office
  • 60 Adelaide Street East
  • Suite 1300
  • Toronto, Ontario M5C 3E4
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TAI Life Reinsurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TAI Life Reinsurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TAI Life Reinsurance Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of reinsurance software created to serve life insurance companies. The company's software offers life reinsura
Financial Software
Toronto, Canada
107 As of 2024
000000&0

000000

is nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehender
00000000000000000000
University Park, IL
000 As of 0000
000000&0

00000

iam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo con
000000000 00000000
Bolivar, MO
0 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TAI Life Reinsurance Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Insuresoft Corporate Backed or Acquired University Park, IL 000 000000&0
Aisus Accelerator/Incubator Backed Bolivar, MO 0
Majesco Private Equity-Backed Morristown, NJ 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
Vertafore Formerly PE-Backed Denver, CO 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
UniRisX Private Equity-Backed Philadelphia, PA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

TAI Life Reinsurance Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Wilkinson President & Head of TAI
Brian Wilkinson Chief Operating Officer
Bill Ruppenthal Chief Technology Officer
Pete Murphy Chief Architect
Chris Murumets Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

TAI Life Reinsurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TAI Life Reinsurance FAQs

  • When was TAI Life Reinsurance founded?

    TAI Life Reinsurance was founded in 1975.

  • Who is the CEO of TAI Life Reinsurance?

    Chris Murumets is the CEO of TAI Life Reinsurance.

  • Where is TAI Life Reinsurance headquartered?

    TAI Life Reinsurance is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What is the size of TAI Life Reinsurance?

    TAI Life Reinsurance has 107 total employees.

  • What industry is TAI Life Reinsurance in?

    TAI Life Reinsurance’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is TAI Life Reinsurance a private or public company?

    TAI Life Reinsurance is a Private company.

  • What is TAI Life Reinsurance’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for TAI Life Reinsurance is 000000.

  • Who are TAI Life Reinsurance’s competitors?

    Insuresoft, Aisus, Majesco, Vertafore, and UniRisX are some of the 23 competitors of TAI Life Reinsurance.

  • When was TAI Life Reinsurance acquired?

    TAI Life Reinsurance was acquired on 20-Feb-2015.

  • Who acquired TAI Life Reinsurance?

    TAI Life Reinsurance was acquired by Logiq3 and MSG Global Solutions.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »