RH Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 6,500

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • RH

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $243.61

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

RH General Information

Description

RH is a luxury retailer operating in the $118 billion domestic furniture and home furnishing industry. The firm offers merchandise across many categories including furniture, lighting, textiles, bath, decor, children, and is growing the presence of its hospitality business (with 14 restaurant locations). RH innovates, curates, and integrates products, categories, services, and businesses across channels and brand extensions (RH Teen, RH Modern, and Waterworks, for example). RH is fully integrated across store, Web, and catalog channels, and is positioned to broaden its total addressable market over the next decade with its World of RH digital platform (highlighting offerings outside of home furnishings), along with future offerings in contemporary, antique, bespoke furniture, and more.

Contact Information

Website
www.rh.com
Formerly Known As
Restoration Hardware
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 15 Koch Road
  • Suite K
  • Corte Madera, CA 94925
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RH Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$243.61 $220.70 $207.37 - $744.56 $5.45B 24.7M 1.08M $41.49

RH Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Apr-2022 FY 2022 31-Jan-2022 FY 2021 31-Jan-2021 FY 2020 31-Jan-2020
EV 9,520,639 9,991,840 11,253,873 5,850,774
Revenue 3,855,320 3,758,820 2,848,626 2,647,437
EBITDA 861,883 988,534 543,155 457,098
Net Income 758,601 688,546 271,815 220,375
Total Assets 5,887,937 5,540,470 2,898,313 2,445,694
Total Debt 3,604,758 3,434,817 1,623,970 1,868,005
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

RH Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RH‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RH Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
RH is a luxury retailer operating in the $118 billion domestic furniture and home furnishing industry. The firm offers m
Home Furnishings
Corte Madera, CA
6,500 As of 2022
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000 00

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
000000000 000000
Coppell, TX
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

nim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
0000 00000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

RH Competitors (36)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Container Store Formerly PE-Backed Coppell, TX 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 0000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed High Point, NC 0000 000.00 0000000000.
000000000 0000 000 Private Equity-Backed Thomasville, NC 0000 0000 000000000
000 000 Private Equity-Backed Minneapolis, MN 000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 36 competitors. Get the full list »

RH Patents

RH Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2878607-A1 Illuminated snow globe Abandoned 15-Jan-2015 000000000

RH Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Friedman Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Fernando Garcia Executive & President
Jack Preston Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Christina Hargarten Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Eri Chaya Chief Creative and Merchandising Officer, Co-President & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

RH Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 RH Chief Creative and Merchandising Officer, Co-President & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 RH Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

RH Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RH Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RH‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RH Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 27-May-2016 0000000000 00000 Home Furnishings 0000 0000
To view RH’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

RH Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 Home Furnishings Danbury, CT 0000
To view RH’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »