HNI Overview

  • Founded
  • 1944
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 7,700
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HNI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11
  • Share Price
  • $43.00
  • (As of Monday Closing)

HNI General Information

Description

HNI Corp is a provider of office furniture and hearth products. The company generates the bulk of its revenue from its office furniture segment, which consists of products such as panel-based and freestanding furniture systems and complementary products. These products are sold primarily through a national system of dealers, wholesalers, and office product distributors but also directly to end-user customers and federal, state, and local governments. The hearth segment consists of products including gas-, wood-, and pellet-burning fireplaces, inserts, stoves, facings, and accessories. The company has operations in the United States, Canada, mainland China, Hong Kong, India, and Taiwan.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HON Industries
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 600 East Second Street
  • Muscatine, IA 52761
  • United States
+1 (563) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HNI Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$43.00 $42.34 $19.09 - $44.49 $1.87B 43.6M 420K $1.89

HNI Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,838,741 1,622,065 1,875,514 1,761,985
Revenue 1,970,951 1,955,363 2,246,947 2,257,895
EBITDA 113,749 139,058 228,769 202,961
Net Income 80,831 41,917 110,505 93,377
Total Assets 1,405,581 1,418,032 1,452,512 1,401,844
Total Debt 260,029 257,679 259,756 254,798
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

HNI Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
HNI Corp is a provider of office furniture and hearth products. The company generates the bulk of its revenue from its o
Home Furnishings
Muscatine, IA
7,700 As of 2021

00000000

, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis n
0000 00000000000
Grand Rapids, MI
00000 As of 0000

00000 00

t. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pari
0000 00000000000
East Greenville, PA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HNI Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Steelcase Corporation Grand Rapids, MI 00000
00000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed East Greenville, PA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 000000 Corporation Zeeland, MI 0000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Jasper, IN 0000
00000000 Corporation Pregnana Milanese, Italy
To view HNI’s complete competitors history, request access »

HNI Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Lorenger Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Vincent Berger Executive Vice President & President
Kurt Tjaden President & Senior Vice President
Kristin Yates President
Bishop Bullock President, Subsidiary
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

HNI Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 HNI Director Board Of Directors, Corporate Governance & Public Policy Committee 000 0000
0000000 00000000 HNI Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

HNI Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HNI Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 0000 31-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 0000 Internet Retail 0000000 00000000
0000000 22-Aug-2019 00000 00000 00 000.00 Home Furnishings
0000000 (000000 00 29-Aug-2012 000000000000000000 00.000 Household Appliances
000 00 0000 13-Aug-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Home Furnishings 0000 000000
Sagus International 14-Nov-2011 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Home Furnishings
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

HNI Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
HNI Bp Ergo Home Furnishings Mumbai, India 1992
0000000 00000000 0 Home Furnishings Hickory, NC 0000
000000 000000 0000 Internet Retail Culver City, CA
To view HNI’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

HNI Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000000000 000 06-Jul-2004 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000
Paoli 26-Jan-2004 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view HNI’s complete exits history, request access »