Herman Miller Overview

  • Founded
  • 1905
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 7,600
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MLHR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 16
  • Share Price
  • $44.47
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Herman Miller General Information

Description

Herman Miller Inc researches, designs, manufactures, sells, and distributes interior furnishings across the globe. The company is predominately located in the United States with corporate offices, independent dealers, and licensees in North America, Asia Pacific, Europe, the Middle East, and Latin America. The company's products are sold through a variety of sources, including owned and independent contract furniture dealers, direct customer sales, owned and independent retailers, direct-mail catalogs, and the company's online stores. The independent retailer division generates the majority of the firm's overall sales.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Michigan Star Furniture Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 855 East Main Avenue
  • Zeeland, MI 49464
  • United States
+1 (616) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Herman Miller Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$44.47 $45.24 $19.11 - $46.46 $2.62B 59M 635K -$0.14

Herman Miller Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 28-Feb-2021 FY 2020 31-May-2020 FY 2019 31-May-2019 FY 2018 31-May-2018
EV 2,466,422 1,768,590 2,267,558 2,050,794
Revenue 2,319,400 2,486,600 2,567,200 2,381,200
EBITDA 107,300 76,300 277,200 244,100
Net Income (7,900) (9,100) 160,500 128,100
Total Assets 2,054,900 2,053,900 1,569,300 1,479,500
Total Debt 527,600 770,100 285,000 275,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Herman Miller Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Herman Miller Inc researches, designs, manufactures, sells, and distributes interior furnishings across the globe. The c
Home Furnishings
Zeeland, MI
7,600 As of 2020

00000000

lit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
0000 00000000000
Grand Rapids, MI
00000 As of 0000

00000 00

rem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
0000 00000000000
East Greenville, PA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Herman Miller Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Steelcase Corporation Grand Rapids, MI 00000
00000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed East Greenville, PA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000 Corporation Muscatine, IA 0000
0000000 Corporation Yokohama, Japan 0000
To view Herman Miller’s complete competitors history, request access »

Herman Miller Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrea Owen President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Debbie Propst President
Jeremy Hocking President
John Michael President
Jeffrey Stutz Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Herman Miller Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Herman Miller Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Herman Miller Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Herman Miller Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Herman Miller Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Herman Miller Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 19-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 00.00 Home Furnishings 000000 0000
000 02-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Home Furnishings 0000000000 0000 00
000000000 25-Oct-2019 000000000 00000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products 00000000 00000
000 07-Jun-2018 000000000 000.00 Home Furnishings 00000 000000
Maars Living Walls 06-Jun-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Home Furnishings 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Herman Miller Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Brandrud Furniture Business Equipment and Supplies Sheboygan, WI 2008
000000000 Other Commercial Products Knaresborough, United Kingdom 0000
000 Home Furnishings Horsens, Denmark 0000
000000 0000 Home Furnishings Alexandria, Australia 0000
0000 000000 000000 Home Furnishings Wan Chai, Hong Kong 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Herman Miller Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 01-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000
To view Herman Miller’s complete exits history, request access »