Intense Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 34

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Intense General Information

Description

Developer of single and multimode monolithic laser array products and high-power laser diodes designed for the defence, print and imaging, industrial, display, and medical markets. The company's products and services include high-power, high-brightness laser diode components, modules, and systems for the visible spectrum, offering array packaging, laser design, optics design, electronics design, package design and more

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Intense Photonics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
General Purpose Semiconductors
Other Industries
Production (Semiconductors)
Other Hardware
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 45 Horsehill Road
  • Suite 107B, Cedar Knolls
  • Hanover, NJ 07927
  • United States
+1 (732) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Intense Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2011 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 07-Nov-2007 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 01-Mar-2007 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Mar-2006 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 18-Apr-2005 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 19-Aug-2004 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 22-Oct-2002 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 26-Jun-2001 $11M $11M Completed Startup
1. Spin-Off 01-Jan-1999 Completed Startup
To view Intense’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Intense Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of single and multimode monolithic laser array products and high-power laser diodes designed for the defence,
General Purpose Semiconductors
Hanover, NJ
34 As of 2023
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
0000000000 000000000
Edinburgh, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Intense Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Photonic Solutions Formerly PE-Backed Edinburgh, United Kingdom 00 00000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Intense Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Claude Dubois President
Michael Mongillo Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Intense Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Intense Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
3i Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Act Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alice Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cazenove Private Equity Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FirstVentures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Intense Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
High Power Devices 27-Feb-2007 0000000000 000.00 Application Specific Semiconductors
To view Intense’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Intense FAQs

  • When was Intense founded?

    Intense was founded in 1999.

  • Where is Intense headquartered?

    Intense is headquartered in Hanover, NJ.

  • What is the size of Intense?

    Intense has 34 total employees.

  • What industry is Intense in?

    Intense’s primary industry is General Purpose Semiconductors.

  • Is Intense a private or public company?

    Intense is a Private company.

  • What is Intense’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Intense is 00000.

  • How much funding has Intense raised over time?

    Intense has raised $72.8M.

  • Who are Intense’s investors?

    3i Group, Act Venture Capital, Alice Ventures, Cazenove Private Equity, and FirstVentures are 5 of 10 investors who have invested in Intense.

  • Who are Intense’s competitors?

    Photonic Solutions is a competitor of Intense.

  • When was Intense acquired?

    Intense was acquired on 01-Jan-2011.

  • Who acquired Intense?

    Intense was acquired by Orix USA.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »