Creston Moly Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1977

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 7

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Creston Moly General Information

Description

Explorer of mining properties. The company is engaged in mining, acquisitions and development of properties.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Georgia Ventures
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-line Mining
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Corporate Office
  • 625 Howe Street
  • Suite 860
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6C 2T6
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Creston Moly Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Creston Moly‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Creston Moly Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Creston Moly Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Creston Moly‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Creston Moly Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Tenajon Resources 26-Aug-2009 0000000000 000.00 Multi-line Mining
Creston Mining 17-May-2007 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 00000000
To view Creston Moly’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Creston Moly FAQs

  • When was Creston Moly founded?

    Creston Moly was founded in 1977.

  • Who is the founder of Creston Moly?

    Jonathan George is the founder of Creston Moly.

  • Where is Creston Moly headquartered?

    Creston Moly is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.

  • What is the size of Creston Moly?

    Creston Moly has 7 total employees.

  • What industry is Creston Moly in?

    Creston Moly’s primary industry is Multi-line Mining.

  • Is Creston Moly a private or public company?

    Creston Moly is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Creston Moly?

    The current valuation of Creston Moly is 00.00.

  • What is Creston Moly’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Creston Moly is 000000.

  • Who are Creston Moly’s investors?

    Mercator Minerals has invested in Creston Moly.

  • When was Creston Moly acquired?

    Creston Moly was acquired on 19-Feb-2015.

  • Who acquired Creston Moly?

    Creston Moly was acquired by Starcore International Mines.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »