BAT Brasil Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1903

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 7,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

BAT Brasil General Information

Description

Producer of cigarettes and other tobacco products based in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. The company is engaged in the production, export and distribution of cigarettes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Souza Cruz LTDA., Souza Cruz
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Avenida República do Chile
  • 330 Centro
  • Rio de Janeiro, 20031-170
  • Brazil
+55 0800 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BAT Brasil Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BAT Brasil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BAT Brasil Patents

BAT Brasil Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9687021-B2 Shed for curing and drying of tobacco and development and production of seedlings Active 24-Jan-2013 00000000 00
US-20150366261-A1 Shed for curing and drying of tobacco and development and production of seedlings Active 24-Jan-2013 00000000 00
EP-2949838-A1 Shed for curing and drying of tobacco and development and production of seedlings Inactive 24-Jan-2013 00000000
EP-2908667-A1 Equipment for tobacco treatment or another bulk material sensitive to mechanical stress Inactive 16-Oct-2012 00000000
US-9622507-B2 Process of treating tobacco for the development of distinctive organoleptic properties, uses thereof and smoking article Inactive 16-Oct-2012 A24B3/12 00
To view BAT Brasil’s complete patent history, request access »

BAT Brasil Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BAT Brasil Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Maguary 01-Jan-1984 0000000000 Beverages
To view BAT Brasil’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

BAT Brasil Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Maguary 01-Jan-1984 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 000000
To view BAT Brasil’s complete exits history, request access »

BAT Brasil FAQs

  • When was BAT Brasil founded?

    BAT Brasil was founded in 1903.

  • Who is the founder of BAT Brasil?

    Albino Souza Cruz is the founder of BAT Brasil.

  • Where is BAT Brasil headquartered?

    BAT Brasil is headquartered in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

  • What is the size of BAT Brasil?

    BAT Brasil has 7,000 total employees.

  • What industry is BAT Brasil in?

    BAT Brasil’s primary industry is Other Consumer Non-Durables.

  • Is BAT Brasil a private or public company?

    BAT Brasil is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of BAT Brasil?

    The current valuation of BAT Brasil is 000.00.

  • What is BAT Brasil’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for BAT Brasil is 000000.

  • When was BAT Brasil acquired?

    BAT Brasil was acquired on 16-Oct-2015.

  • Who acquired BAT Brasil?

    BAT Brasil was acquired by British American Tobacco.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »