Pelion Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 6

Pelion General Information

Description

Distributor of medicines catering to pharmacists and pharmaceutical manufacturers. The company supplies a range of drugs and pharmaceutical products to pharmacies and in-patient healthcare institutions and delivers comprehensive business process services, thereby helping clients to deliver treatment with advanced medication options.

Contact Information

Website
pgf.com.pl
Formerly Known As
Polska Grupa Farmaceutyczna S.A.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors (Healthcare)
Parent Company
Korporacja Inwestycyjna Polskiej Farmacji
Corporate Office
  • Ul. Zbaszynska 3
  • Łodź, 91-342
  • Poland
+48 42 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pelion Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pelion‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pelion Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jacek Szwajcowski Co-Founder, President of the Management Board and Member of the Supervisory Board
Zbigniew Molenda Co-Founder, Chairman of Supervisory Board and Vice-President of the Management Board
To view Pelion’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Pelion Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 0000000 Pelion Co-Founder, Chairman of Supervisory Board and Vice-President of the Management Board 000 0000
To view Pelion’s complete board members history, request access »

Pelion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pelion Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
CanPoland 09-Feb-2021 000000 000 00.000 Pharmaceuticals
CanPoland 01-Jan-2020 000000000 Pharmaceuticals
Pharmena 05-Jan-2017 000000000 Personal Products
Limedika 16-Jun-2007 0000000000 Distributors (Healthcare) 00000 000
Apteki Polskie 09-Jul-2004 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Specialty Retail
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Pelion Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pharmena Personal Products Lodz, Poland 2002
Limedika Distributors (Healthcare) Ramuciai, Lithuania 0000
Central European Pharmaceutical Distribution Acquirer
To view Pelion’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Pelion FAQs

  • When was Pelion founded?

    Pelion was founded in 1990.

  • Who is the founder of Pelion?

    Jacek Szwajcowski and Zbigniew Molenda are the founders of Pelion.

  • Where is Pelion headquartered?

    Pelion is headquartered in Łodź, Poland.

  • What is the size of Pelion?

    Pelion has 11,500 total employees.

  • What industry is Pelion in?

    Pelion’s primary industry is Distributors (Healthcare).

  • Is Pelion a private or public company?

    Pelion is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Pelion?

    The current valuation of Pelion is 00000.

  • What is Pelion’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Pelion is 00000.

  • How much funding has Pelion raised over time?

    Pelion has raised $26.6M.

  • When was Pelion acquired?

    Pelion was acquired on 15-Nov-2023.

  • Who acquired Pelion?

    Pelion was acquired by Korporacja Inwestycyjna Polskiej Farmacji.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »