Aadhaar Retail Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Aadhaar Retail General Information

Description

Retailer of consumer products intended for personal and household use in rural and semi-urban India. The company's stores are spread across the states of Punjab, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh comprising of a complete range of good quality, multi-brand agricultural products and groceries, providing customers with affordable products under one roof.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Godrej Aadhaar, Aadhaar Retailing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Department Stores
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 34, DLF Industrial Area, Main Nazafgarh Road, Above Punjab Shoe Company
  • Near Moti Nagar Metro Station, Metro Pillar number 317, Kirti Nagar
  • New Delhi, 110015
  • India

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aadhaar Retail Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aadhaar Retail‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aadhaar Retail Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Satish Sharma Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aadhaar Retail Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Future Consumer Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Aadhaar Retail Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Aadhaar Retail Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aadhaar Retail‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aadhaar Retail FAQs

  • When was Aadhaar Retail founded?

    Aadhaar Retail was founded in 2003.

  • Where is Aadhaar Retail headquartered?

    Aadhaar Retail is headquartered in New Delhi, India.

  • What industry is Aadhaar Retail in?

    Aadhaar Retail’s primary industry is Department Stores.

  • Is Aadhaar Retail a private or public company?

    Aadhaar Retail is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Aadhaar Retail?

    The current valuation of Aadhaar Retail is 00.000.

  • What is Aadhaar Retail’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Aadhaar Retail is 000000.

  • Who are Aadhaar Retail’s investors?

    Godrej Agrovet has invested in Aadhaar Retail.

  • Who acquired Aadhaar Retail?

    Aadhaar Retail was acquired by Future Consumer.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »