Smart Sensors UK Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Smart Sensors UK General Information

Description

Developer of iris recognition biometric technology. The company has developed tools for biometric key creation which is used for biometric authentication and identification and password security purpose.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Smart Sensors Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Software
Other Industries
Other Information Technology
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Carpenter House Innovation
  • Centre Broad Quay Bath
  • Bath BA1 1UD
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smart Sensors UK Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smart Sensors UK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smart Sensors UK Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin George Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Donald Monro Ph.D Co-Founder
Ralph Corby Ph.D Senior Manager, Systems
To view Smart Sensors UK’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Smart Sensors UK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial