Quillt Media Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 70

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 5

Quillt Media General Information

Description

Operator of a digital media company focused on online publishing. The company operates a portfolio of websites that provide content related to travel, lifestyle, celebrity news, support for senior caregivers and other entertainment-related information, enabling clients to reach the target market through content and gain a wider customer base.

Contact Information

Website
www.quillt.com
Formerly Known As
Gateway Media, Gateway Blend
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Publishing
Social/Platform Software
Corporate Office
  • 6642 Clayton Road
  • Suite 363
  • Saint Louis, MO 63117
  • United States
+1 (314) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Quillt Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Quillt Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Quillt Media Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff Sanders Chief Financial Officer
Rob Lloyd Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Quillt Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Quillt Media Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Quillt Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Quillt Media Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Gossip Cop 01-Jul-2019 0000000000 Publishing 00000 000
Olio City 01-Jan-2019 0000000000 Information Services (B2C)
Tickld 04-Dec-2015 0000000000 Publishing 0000 0000
CinemaBlend 06-Jul-2015 0000000000 Publishing 0000 0000
Announce Media 01-Dec-2014 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Quillt Media’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Quillt Media Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tickld Publishing Toronto, Canada 0000
To view Quillt Media’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Quillt Media Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
CinemaBlend 06-Jul-2015 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Quillt Media’s complete exits history, request access »

Quillt Media FAQs

  • When was Quillt Media founded?

    Quillt Media was founded in 2009.

  • Where is Quillt Media headquartered?

    Quillt Media is headquartered in Saint Louis, MO.

  • What is the size of Quillt Media?

    Quillt Media has 70 total employees.

  • What industry is Quillt Media in?

    Quillt Media’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Quillt Media a private or public company?

    Quillt Media is a Private company.

  • What is Quillt Media’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Quillt Media is 000000.

  • How much funding has Quillt Media raised over time?

    Quillt Media has raised $40M.

  • Who are Quillt Media’s investors?

    Saltwater Capital and Lewis and Clark Capital have invested in Quillt Media.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »