PC Jeweller Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,416

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PCJEWELLER

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $0.72

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

PC Jeweller General Information

Description

PC Jeweller Ltd manufactures gold jewelry, diamond-studded jewelry, and silver items. The company manufactures its items in India and generates most of its revenue from its dozens of retail showrooms across India and its online store. Gold jewelry accounts for approximately 80% of PC Jeweller's total revenue and is the only type of jewelry that the company exports. Roughly 30% of the company's revenue comes from export sales.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
P Chand Jewellers Private Limited
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Accessories
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Stock Exchange
NSE
Primary Office
  • C-54
  • Preet Vihar, Vikas Marg
  • New Delhi, Delhi 110092
  • India

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PC Jeweller Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.72 $0.76 $0.24 - $1.28 $335M 465M 1.3M -$0.06

PC Jeweller Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 917,789 540,750 607,067 402,053
Revenue 292,338 215,566 379,885 732,827
EBITDA 31,966 (7,156) 55,218 68,827
Net Income (11,227) (52,478) 8,333 11,687
Total Assets 967,289 995,020 1,075,314 1,047,106
Total Debt 439,725 447,143 328,716 322,076
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

PC Jeweller Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PC Jeweller‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PC Jeweller Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
PC Jeweller Ltd manufactures gold jewelry, diamond-studded jewelry, and silver items. The company manufactures its items
Accessories
New Delhi, India
1,416 As of 2022
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000000

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut l
000000 00000
Bangalore, India
000 As of 0000

000000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugi
00000000000
Bangalore, India
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PC Jeweller Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Rajesh Exports Corporation Bangalore, India 000
000000000 (0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 Corporation Mumbai, India 000
000000 000000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed Thrissur, India 0000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 0000000 Corporation Bengaluru, India 0000 00000000
To view PC Jeweller’s complete competitors history, request access »

PC Jeweller Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sanjeev Bhatia Chief Financial Officer
Ramesh Kumar Sharma Executive Director & Chief Operating Officer
Balram Garg Managing Director
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

PC Jeweller Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PC Jeweller Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 22-Feb-2016 0000000000 Accessories 000000 00
To view PC Jeweller’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

PC Jeweller ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated March, 30, 2020

21.55 | Med Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.00

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 12,087

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Retailing

Industry

00 of 431

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Specialty Retail

Subindustry

00 of 58

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view PC Jeweller’s complete esg history, request access »