Verisure Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 22,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Div. Recap.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 14

  • Investments
  • 6

Verisure General Information

Description

Provider of monitored fire and intrusion alarms intended to provide protection against theft and burglary. The company's monitored fire and intrusion alarms are remotely controlled and monitored through the Verisure mobile app, enabling homeowners and businesses to stay in touch with home and family, making their daily lives that little bit easier and more pleasant by ensuring their safety.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Securitas Direct
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • Verisure Sàrl, Chemin Jean-Baptiste Vandelle 3A
  • 1290 Versoix
  • Switzerland

Verisure Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Verisure Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Verisure‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Verisure Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of monitored fire and intrusion alarms intended to provide protection against theft and burglary. The company's
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Versoix, Switzerland
22,000 As of 2022
00.000
00000000. 00 00.000

00000

strud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Copenhagen, Denmark
00000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Verisure Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 Private Equity-Backed Copenhagen, Denmark 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Verisure Patents

Verisure Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3848914-A1 An alarm assembly Pending 10-Jan-2020 000000000000 0
EP-3836107-A1 Security monitoring system Pending 11-Dec-2019 0000000000 0
EP-3828850-A1 A security monitoring system Pending 26-Nov-2019 000000000000 0
EP-3828849-A1 A security monitoring system Pending 26-Nov-2019 000000000000 0
EP-3828848-A1 A security monitoring system Pending 26-Nov-2019 G08B13/19695 0
To view Verisure’s complete patent history, request access »

Verisure Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Austin Lally Group Chief Executive Officer
Vincent Litrico Group Chief Financial Officer
Cristina Saiz Group Chief Technology Officer
Marta Barbero Group Chief Human Resources Officer
Nina Cronstedt Chief Legal and Compliance Officer & General Counsel
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Verisure Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Hellman & Friedman Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Hellman & Friedman Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Hellman & Friedman Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Verisure Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Verisure Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Verisure‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Verisure Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (0000000 02-Jan-2020 0000000000 0000 Other Commercial Products
00000 00000 03-Oct-2016 0000000000 Security Services (B2B) 000000 00
00000 0000000 27-Oct-2015 0000000000 000.00 Electrical Equipment
0000000 00000 22-Apr-2014 0000000000 00.00 Security Services (B2B)
Homesafety Beheer 05-Apr-2011 Buyout/LBO Electrical Equipment
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Verisure Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 00000 Security Services (B2B) Oslo, Norway 0000
To view Verisure’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »