PJ United Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3,600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 2

PJ United General Information

Description

Operator of franchised pizza delivery stores intended to serve and carry-out restaurants. The company emphasizes quality pizzas through better ingredients, enabling customers to increase value to shareholders and team members.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PJ America
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Corporate Office
  • 2300 Resource Drive
  • Birmingham, AL 35242
  • United States

PJ United Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing Round

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PJ United Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PJ United‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PJ United Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Douglas Stephens Founder, Co-Owner, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Officer
Brad Leonard Chief Financial & Administrative Officer
Louis Romanus General Manager
James Reikel Vice President, Regional Operations
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

PJ United Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 PJ United Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

PJ United Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PJ United Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PJ United‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PJ United Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
PJ United (Papa John's Pizza Restaurants in Beaumont) 31-Dec-2020 0000000000 Buildings and Property
Gaunce Management (26 Papa John's Pizza Stores) 15-Nov-2012 Buyout/LBO Restaurants and Bars
To view PJ United’s complete investments history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »