CloudSight Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 16

CloudSight General Information

Description

Developer of an image recognition technology designed to help customers to understand digital media assets and create visually intelligent products. The company's technology categorizes images and captions them accurately as well as finds information about anything just by taking a picture from a mobile device, enabling clients to gather a range of information on objects and products from any photographic angle.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CamFind, ImageSearcher
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 5455 Wilshire Boulevard
  • Suite 1111
  • Los Angeles, CA 90036
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CloudSight Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 17-Jan-2018 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Oct-2015 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Nov-2014 $1.69M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 05-Jul-2013 $1.69M $1.69M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view CloudSight’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CloudSight Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view CloudSight’s complete cap table history, request access »

CloudSight Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an image recognition technology designed to help customers to understand digital media assets and create vi
Multimedia and Design Software
Los Angeles, CA
11 As of 2024
00.00
000000 - 000 00.00

000000

onsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
0000000000 000 00000
Tel Aviv, Israel
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

scing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. U
00000000000000000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CloudSight Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cortica Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
Clarifai Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00000 000000 - 000 00000
Blippar Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.00 00000 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

CloudSight Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bradford Folkens Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

CloudSight Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CloudSight Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Breed Family Trust Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Edward Lou Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Feng Lee Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kamran Pourzanjani Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NantWorks Holding Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »

CloudSight FAQs

  • When was CloudSight founded?

    CloudSight was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of CloudSight?

    Bradford Folkens and Dominik Mazur are the founders of CloudSight.

  • Who is the CEO of CloudSight?

    Bradford Folkens is the CEO of CloudSight.

  • Where is CloudSight headquartered?

    CloudSight is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

  • What is the size of CloudSight?

    CloudSight has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is CloudSight in?

    CloudSight’s primary industry is Multimedia and Design Software.

  • Is CloudSight a private or public company?

    CloudSight is a Private company.

  • What is CloudSight’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CloudSight is 000000.

  • How much funding has CloudSight raised over time?

    CloudSight has raised $9.8M.

  • Who are CloudSight’s investors?

    Breed Family Trust, Edward Lou, Feng Lee, Kamran Pourzanjani, and NantWorks are 5 of 16 investors who have invested in CloudSight.

  • Who are CloudSight’s competitors?

    Cortica, Clarifai, and Blippar are competitors of CloudSight.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »