High Plains Journal Overview

  • Founded
  • 1949
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 45
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

High Plains Journal General Information

Description

Publisher of agriculture journals and e-newsletters for farmers and ranchers. The company publishes journals in digital and e-newsletter formats on specialized topics regarding crops, soil health and livestock.

Contact Information

Website
www.hpj.com
Formerly Known As
The Dodge City Journal
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Parent Company
The Waterways Journal
Primary Office
  • 1500 East Wyatt Earp
  • P.O. Box 760
  • Dodge City, KS 67801
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

High Plains Journal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore High Plains Journal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

High Plains Journal Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nelson Spencer Jr. President
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

High Plains Journal Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 00. Self Chairman 000 0000
To view High Plains Journal’s complete board members history, request access »

High Plains Journal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

High Plains Journal Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore High Plains Journal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial