Halo Medevac Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Halo Medevac General Information

Description

Provider of air-ambulance services. The company operates five stretcher-equipped jet and turboprop aircraft in the cities of Edmonton and Calgary. It also provides patient transportation and medical consultation services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Halo Jets
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Air
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Acquirer
Sunwest Aviation
Corporate Office
  • 3684 – 53 Avenue
  • Edmonton International Airport
  • Edmonton, Alberta T9E 0V4
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Halo Medevac Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Halo Medevac‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Halo Medevac FAQs

  • When was Halo Medevac founded?

    Halo Medevac was founded in 2008.

  • Where is Halo Medevac headquartered?

    Halo Medevac is headquartered in Edmonton, Canada.

  • What industry is Halo Medevac in?

    Halo Medevac’s primary industry is Air.

  • Is Halo Medevac a private or public company?

    Halo Medevac is a Private company.

  • What is Halo Medevac’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Halo Medevac is 000000.

  • When was Halo Medevac acquired?

    Halo Medevac was acquired on 25-Jan-2011.

  • Who acquired Halo Medevac?

    Halo Medevac was acquired by Sunwest Aviation.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »