Edisen Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 368

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 3

Edisen General Information

Description

Operator of a post-production, brand and content management company intended to serve multinational advertisers, broadcasting companies, advertising agencies and content producers. The company specializes in combining creativity and technology with cloud-based services, thereby helping clients efficiently develop and deliver quality projects globally as well as manage all aspects of their marketing more effectively, along with lowering costs and facilitating workflows.

Contact Information

Website
www.edisen.com
Formerly Known As
Chimney Vigor Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • Skeppsbron 38
  • 111 30 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-587 000 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Edisen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Edisen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Edisen Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat
Jacques Niekerk Chief Executive Officer
Jonas Forslund Chief Operating Officer & Head of Entertainment Services
Steven Shen Chief Technology Officer
Joakim Dahl Senior Post Producer & Partner
Magnus Widgren Partner
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Edisen Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Edisen Founder & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Edisen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Edisen Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Edisen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Edisen Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Tonik+ 06-Jul-2021 0000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
Scandvision Holding 11-Sep-2013 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
Nostromo 26-Apr-2012 Merger/Acquisition Movies, Music and Entertainment 000000 00
To view Edisen’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Edisen Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tonik+ Business/Productivity Software Los Angeles, CA 2018
Snick-Snack Media and Information Services (B2B) Stockholm, Sweden 0000
To view Edisen’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Edisen FAQs

  • When was Edisen founded?

    Edisen was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of Edisen?

    Magnus Sorlander and Henric Larsson are the founders of Edisen.

  • Who is the CEO of Edisen?

    Jacques Niekerk is the CEO of Edisen.

  • Where is Edisen headquartered?

    Edisen is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Edisen?

    Edisen has 368 total employees.

  • What industry is Edisen in?

    Edisen’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Edisen a private or public company?

    Edisen is a Private company.

  • What is Edisen’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Edisen is 00000.

  • Who are Edisen’s investors?

    Abry Partners has invested in Edisen.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »