Sumitomo Chemical Italia Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 34

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Sumitomo Chemical Italia General Information

Description

Distributor of plant protection products intended to help with pest management. The company offers insecticides, fungicides, herbicides, organic culture and bio-rational products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Isagro Italia
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Agricultural Chemicals
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Via Caldera, 21
  • 20153 Milan
  • Italy
+39 02 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sumitomo Chemical Italia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sumitomo Chemical Italia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sumitomo Chemical Italia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Distributor of plant protection products intended to help with pest management. The company offers insecticides, fungici
Distributors/Wholesale
Milan, Italy
34 As of 2024
000000&0

00000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
000000000000 0000000
Mona Vale, Australia
0 As of 0000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut
000000000000 0000000
Hamilton, Australia
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sumitomo Chemical Italia Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Titan Ag Corporate Backed or Acquired Mona Vale, Australia 0 000000&0
AgNova Technologies Corporate Backed or Acquired Hamilton, Australia 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Sumitomo Chemical Italia Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrea Barella Managing Director, Chief Executive Officer & Vice President
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sumitomo Chemical Italia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sumitomo Chemical Italia Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sumitomo Chemical Italia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sumitomo Chemical Italia Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Sipcam UPL Brasil 01-Jan-1979 00000 0000 Agricultural Chemicals
To view Sumitomo Chemical Italia’s complete investments history, request access »

Sumitomo Chemical Italia Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Sipcam UPL Brasil 01-Jan-1979 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Sumitomo Chemical Italia’s complete exits history, request access »

Sumitomo Chemical Italia FAQs

  • When was Sumitomo Chemical Italia founded?

    Sumitomo Chemical Italia was founded in 1993.

  • Who is the CEO of Sumitomo Chemical Italia?

    Andrea Barella is the CEO of Sumitomo Chemical Italia.

  • Where is Sumitomo Chemical Italia headquartered?

    Sumitomo Chemical Italia is headquartered in Milan, Italy.

  • What is the size of Sumitomo Chemical Italia?

    Sumitomo Chemical Italia has 34 total employees.

  • What industry is Sumitomo Chemical Italia in?

    Sumitomo Chemical Italia’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Sumitomo Chemical Italia a private or public company?

    Sumitomo Chemical Italia is a Private company.

  • What is Sumitomo Chemical Italia’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sumitomo Chemical Italia is 000000.

  • Who are Sumitomo Chemical Italia’s investors?

    Dow AgroSciences, Isagro, and Rohm & Haas have invested in Sumitomo Chemical Italia.

  • Who are Sumitomo Chemical Italia’s competitors?

    Titan Ag and AgNova Technologies are competitors of Sumitomo Chemical Italia.

  • When was Sumitomo Chemical Italia acquired?

    Sumitomo Chemical Italia was acquired on 27-Jan-2011.

  • Who acquired Sumitomo Chemical Italia?

    Sumitomo Chemical Italia was acquired by Sumitomo Chemical Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »