Balasore Alloys Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 873
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 513142
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $0.08
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Balasore Alloys General Information

Description

Balasore Alloys Ltd is an Indian based firm which is part of the Ispat group of companies. It's principally engaged in the mining and manufacturing of Ferroalloys all activities of company revolve around this main business. The company produces various types of Ferroalloy depending upon market dynamic, its main products include High Carbon Ferro Chrome and Low Silicon Ferro Chrome. Most of its revenue is generated from the overseas market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ispat Alloys
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Balgopalpur
  • Balasore, Orissa 756020
  • India
+91 06782 000 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Balasore Alloys Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.08 $0.08 $0.08 - $0.18 $7.75M 93.3M 101K

Balasore Alloys Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2019 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018 FY 2017 31-Mar-2017
EV 30,810 56,342 86,258 100,378
Revenue 132,298 178,874 186,042 149,834
EBITDA 4,626 22,097 28,356
Net Income (12,813) (4,107) 5,280 12,465
Total Assets 249,698 260,946 257,688
Total Debt 0 25,673 27,838 33,181
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Balasore Alloys Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Balasore Alloys Ltd is an Indian based firm which is part of the Ispat group of companies. It's principally engaged in t
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Balasore, India
873 As of 2019

00000 00

um dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Vizianagaram, India
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Balasore Alloys Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Vizianagaram, India 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Balasore Alloys Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Balasore Alloys Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 10-Jan-2018 0000000000 000.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
00000000 0000 20-Dec-2017 000000000 00000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
00000000 0000 04-Dec-2017 0000000000 0000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Rohit Ferro Tech (Jajpur Unit) 25-Feb-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Other Commercial Products
To view Balasore Alloys’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »