Giant Network Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Open
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 16

Giant Network General Information

Description

Developer and operator of online gaming platforms. The company is engaged in the development of multiplayer online role-playing games, which are played through networked game servers on which players are able to simultaneously connect and interact. It also develops web games and mobile games.

Contact Information

Website
www.ga-me.com
Formerly Known As
Shanghai ZT Network Co.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Primary Office
  • Number 3 Building, 11th floor
  • 700 Yishan Road, Xuhui District
  • Shanghai, 200233
  • China
+86 00000000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Giant Network Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Giant Network‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Giant Network Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and operator of online gaming platforms. The company is engaged in the development of multiplayer online role-
Entertainment Software
Shanghai, China
2,000 As of 2020
00000
000000 - 000

00 0000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
0000000000000 00000000
Paris, France
00 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0 0000

000000 (

equat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
0000000000000 00000000
Hamburg, Germany
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Giant Network Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Oh BiBi Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
000000 (0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Hamburg, Germany 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 0 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Paris, France 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
To view Giant Network’s complete competitors history, request access »

Giant Network Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wu Meng Co-Chief Executive Officer & Partner
Liu Wei Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Meng Wei Chief Financial Officer
Nie Zhiming Chief Technology Officer & Partner
Shi Yuzhu Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Giant Network Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000 Giant Network Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 Giant Network Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view Giant Network’s complete board members history, request access »

Giant Network Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Giant Network Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Giant Network‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Giant Network Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 17-Oct-2021 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
00000000000 12-Aug-2018 00000 0000 00000 Office Services (B2B)
000 00000 07-Jun-2018 00000 0000 0000 Financial Software
00000000000 27-Mar-2018 00000 0000 0000 Office Services (B2B)
Jiamian Technology 12-Feb-2018 Early Stage VC Entertainment Software
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Giant Network Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 12-Feb-2018 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 00000 0000000
000000 01-Jan-2018 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 30 buyers
OKCoin 15-Dec-2017 Later Stage VC Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view Giant Network’s complete exits history, request access »