Windy Hill Spirits Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Windy Hill Spirits General Information

Description

Manufacturer of alcoholic beverages. The company manufactures and sells moonshine, whiskey, distilled spirits and other liquor products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Windy Hill Distillery
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 209 10th Avenue South
  • Suite 400
  • Nashville, TN 37203
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Windy Hill Spirits Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jun-2016 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Later Stage VC (Series C2) 11-Sep-2015 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B2) 31-Mar-2014 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B1) $1.94M $4.44M 000.00 Completed
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Jan-2013 $2.5M $2.5M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Windy Hill Spirits’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Windy Hill Spirits Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B1 922,660 $0.010000 $2.05 $4.09 2x $2.05 8.83%
Series A 1,887,500 $0.010000 $1 $1 1x $1 18.06%
To view Windy Hill Spirits’s complete cap table history, request access »

Windy Hill Spirits Patents

Windy Hill Spirits Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-353498-S Pour spout Active 02-Jul-2013
US-D723917-S1 Pour spout Active 02-Jul-2013
CA-154543-S Pour spout Active 02-Jul-2013
US-D752976-S1 Pour spout Active 02-Jul-2013 00

Windy Hill Spirits Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Windy Hill Spirits Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
KCA Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Cambria Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Windy Hill Spirits’s complete investors history, request access »

Windy Hill Spirits FAQs

  • When was Windy Hill Spirits founded?

    Windy Hill Spirits was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Windy Hill Spirits?

    Patrick Dillingham and Sean Koffel are the founders of Windy Hill Spirits.

  • Where is Windy Hill Spirits headquartered?

    Windy Hill Spirits is headquartered in Nashville, TN.

  • What is the size of Windy Hill Spirits?

    Windy Hill Spirits has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is Windy Hill Spirits in?

    Windy Hill Spirits’s primary industry is Beverages.

  • Is Windy Hill Spirits a private or public company?

    Windy Hill Spirits is a Private company.

  • What is Windy Hill Spirits’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Windy Hill Spirits is 000000.

  • How much funding has Windy Hill Spirits raised over time?

    Windy Hill Spirits has raised $13.1M.

  • Who are Windy Hill Spirits’s investors?

    KCA Partners and The Cambria Group have invested in Windy Hill Spirits.

  • When was Windy Hill Spirits acquired?

    Windy Hill Spirits was acquired on 01-Jun-2016.

  • Who acquired Windy Hill Spirits?

    Windy Hill Spirits was acquired by Milestone Brands.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »