The Turners Falls Paper Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1839

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 180

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

The Turners Falls Paper Company General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of business papers and related paper products. The company's business papers and related paper products include fine papers, paper containers, waste cardboard products, corrugated boards and bleached pulp, enabling greeting cards and specialty stationery companies to get a wide range of cellulose nanofibers based paper products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Southworth Company
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Paper/Soft Products
Corporate Office
  • 265 Main Street
  • Agawam, MA 01001
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Turners Falls Paper Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Turners Falls Paper Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Turners Falls Paper Company Patents

The Turners Falls Paper Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20050258631-A1 Binding apparatus Inactive 18-May-2004 00000000 00
US-20040091660-A1 Article of personal communication and a sheet material for separating such an article therefrom Inactive 12-Nov-2002 0000000000 0
US-20040211820-A1 Article of personal communication and a sheet material for separating such an article therefrom Inactive 12-Nov-2002 0000000000 0
US-6957507-B2 Decorative magnet and casing Inactive 25-Jul-2002 00000000 00
US-20040016159-A1 Decorative magnet and casing Active 25-Jul-2002 G09F7/04 00
To view The Turners Falls Paper Company’s complete patent history, request access »

The Turners Falls Paper Company Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charles Blanker Director, Business Development
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Turners Falls Paper Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Turners Falls Paper Company Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
The Madison Park Group 27-Dec-2012 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Esleeck Manufacturing Company 24-Feb-2006 Merger/Acquisition Paper/Soft Products
To view The Turners Falls Paper Company’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

The Turners Falls Paper Company FAQs

  • When was The Turners Falls Paper Company founded?

    The Turners Falls Paper Company was founded in 1839.

  • Where is The Turners Falls Paper Company headquartered?

    The Turners Falls Paper Company is headquartered in Agawam, MA.

  • What is the size of The Turners Falls Paper Company?

    The Turners Falls Paper Company has 180 total employees.

  • What industry is The Turners Falls Paper Company in?

    The Turners Falls Paper Company’s primary industry is Paper/Soft Products.

  • Is The Turners Falls Paper Company a private or public company?

    The Turners Falls Paper Company is a Private company.

  • What is The Turners Falls Paper Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Turners Falls Paper Company is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »