Biorem Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 46

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BRM

Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $0.59

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Biorem General Information

Description

Biorem Inc is an environmental biotechnology company. It designs, manufactures and distributes a comprehensive line of air emissions control systems used to eliminate odours, volatile organic compounds, and hazardous air pollutants. The company's products include Biofilters, Biogas Solutions, Multi-Stage Systems, Biotrickling filters, and services such as Media Sampling and Analysis, Biological processes and testing, Media replacements and Spare parts, and other related services. The company derives revenues from the sale of standard products, from construction projects for specialized products, and services for repairs and maintenance. The group has a business presence in Canada, the United States, China and others, of which key revenue is derived from the United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.biorem.biz
Formerly Known As
Ontario Capital Opportunities
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 7496 Wellington Road 34
  • RR Suite 3
  • Puslinch, Ontario N0B 2J0
  • Canada
+1 (519) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Biorem Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.59 $0.58 $0.47 - $0.78 $9M 15.5M 8.97K $0.04

Biorem Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 11,226 3,703 9,361 7,465
Revenue 20,275 19,516 18,165 15,556
EBITDA 2,321 1,924 2,290 (613)
Net Income 1,303 1,034 1,557 (981)
Total Assets 13,135 15,032 17,216 13,495
Total Debt 4,201 4,444 649 74
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Biorem Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Biorem‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Biorem Patents

Biorem Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20090090240-A1 Biofiltration process and apparatus for odour or voc treatment Abandoned 04-Oct-2007 000000000 00
US-8772015-B2 Biofilter media to remove odour causing compounds from waste gas streams Active 04-Oct-2007 000000000 00
US-20140256021-A1 Biofilter media to remove odour causing compounds from waste gas streams Abandoned 04-Oct-2007 000000000 0
US-20090093042-A1 Biofilter media to remove odour causing compounds from waste gas streams Granted 04-Oct-2007 000000000 00
US-20080085547-A1 Mixture comprising microorganism for use in removal of hydrogen sulfide from gas discharge Abandoned 04-Oct-2006 A61L9/01 00
To view Biorem’s complete patent history, request access »

Biorem Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Derek Webb Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Douglas Newman Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Secretary, Administration
Sam Chen General Manager of China Operations & Director of Engineering
Dan Costello Director of Operations
Tony Yang Vice President, Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Biorem Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Biorem Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Biorem Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Biorem Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Biorem‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Biorem Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000000000 Construction and Engineering Puslinch, Canada 0000
To view Biorem’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »