Root Property & Casualty Insurance Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1928

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Root Property & Casualty Insurance Company General Information

Description

Provider of casualty insurance services in Stamford, Connecticut. The company is engaged in providing property and casualty risk insurance services to individual agents and private clients across the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Blue Ridge Insurance Company, Catlin Indemnity Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Property and Casualty Insurance
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 80 East Street
  • Suite 500
  • Columbus, OH 43215
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Root Property & Casualty Insurance Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Root Property & Casualty Insurance Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Root Property & Casualty Insurance Company Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexander Timm President & Trustee
Megan Binkley Chief Financial Officer & Trustee
Jodi Baker Secretary
Cynthia Powell Trustee
Jonathan Allison Trustee
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Root Property & Casualty Insurance Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Root Property & Casualty Insurance Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Root Property & Casualty Insurance Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Root Property & Casualty Insurance Company FAQs

  • When was Root Property & Casualty Insurance Company founded?

    Root Property & Casualty Insurance Company was founded in 1928.

  • Where is Root Property & Casualty Insurance Company headquartered?

    Root Property & Casualty Insurance Company is headquartered in Columbus, OH.

  • What is the size of Root Property & Casualty Insurance Company?

    Root Property & Casualty Insurance Company has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is Root Property & Casualty Insurance Company in?

    Root Property & Casualty Insurance Company’s primary industry is Property and Casualty Insurance.

  • Is Root Property & Casualty Insurance Company a private or public company?

    Root Property & Casualty Insurance Company is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Root Property & Casualty Insurance Company?

    The current valuation of Root Property & Casualty Insurance Company is 000.00.

  • What is Root Property & Casualty Insurance Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Root Property & Casualty Insurance Company is 000000.

  • Who are Root Property & Casualty Insurance Company’s investors?

    Catlin US, General Casualty Company of Wisconsin, and Winterthur U.S. Holdings have invested in Root Property & Casualty Insurance Company.

  • When was Root Property & Casualty Insurance Company acquired?

    Root Property & Casualty Insurance Company was acquired on 23-Nov-2020.

  • Who acquired Root Property & Casualty Insurance Company?

    Root Property & Casualty Insurance Company was acquired by Root Insurance.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »