Root Insurance Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,252
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ROOT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $2.69
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Root Insurance General Information

Description

Root Inc develops and launches a direct-to-consumer personal automobile insurance and mobile technology company. It is a direct-to-consumer personal auto insurance, renters insurance and mobile technology company. It generates revenue from the sale of auto insurance policies within the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
IBOD Company, WYNU
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automotive Insurance
Other Industries
Financial Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 80 East Rich Street
  • Suite 500
  • Columbus, OH 43215
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Root Insurance Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Root Insurance Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.69 $2.63 $2.51 - $24.95 $679M 252M 5.27M -$2.18

Root Insurance Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 544,775 4,458,645
Revenue 303,100 346,800 290,200 43,300
EBITDA (465,800) (269,700) (255,200) (67,600)
Net Income (544,500) (363,000) (282,400) (69,100)
Total Assets 1,524,500 1,762,300 728,600 216,000
Total Debt 182,400 178,000 171,000 14,900
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Root Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Root Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Root Insurance Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Root Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Root Insurance Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Root Inc develops and launches a direct-to-consumer personal automobile insurance and mobile technology company. It is a
Automotive Insurance
Columbus, OH
1,252 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000000

ncididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullam
00000000 000 00000000 000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000 00.000

00000000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
0000000000 000000000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Root Insurance Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lemonade Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Toronto, Canada 00 000 000000&0 000
0000 0000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Wilmington, DE 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Root Insurance Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexander Timm Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Kumi Walker Chief Corporate Development & Strategy Officer
Anirban Kundu Chief Technology Officer, Technology
Megan Binkley Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Sung Mayerhofer Vice President, Internal Audit and Chief Audit Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Root Insurance Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Cynthia Powell Root Insurance Founding Board Member, Audit Committee 000 0000
Doug Ulman Self Board Member 000 0000
Elliot Geidt Redpoint Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Jerri DeVard Self Board Member 000 0000
Lawrence Hilsheimer Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Root Insurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Root Insurance Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Root Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Root Insurance Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 01-Dec-2021 00000 0000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Catlin Indemnity Company 23-Nov-2020 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Property and Casualty Insurance
To view Root Insurance’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »