Ray (Healthcare technology) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 188

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 228670

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $17.08

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Ray (Healthcare technology) General Information

Description

Ray Co Ltd is a South Korea based company engaged in providing x-ray imaging solutions in dental & medical industry. The product portfolio of the company include 3-in-1 CBCT RAYSCAN series for dental and medical, IP scanner RIOScan, intraoral sensor RIOSensor and software solutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CTI company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • 12F, 221, Pangyoyeok-ro
  • Bundang-gu
  • Seongnam-si, Gyeonggi-do 13494
  • South Korea

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ray (Healthcare technology) Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$17.08 $17.38 $10.95 - $30.68 $227M 13.3M 174K $0.03

Ray (Healthcare technology) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 266,492 303,503 309,752 225,365
Revenue 79,652 78,867 46,756 62,697
EBITDA 4,003 2,991 11,241 13,679
Net Income 1,005 (11) 6,694 9,910
Total Assets 149,408 148,996 81,766 66,178
Total Debt 47,168 49,159 10,301 4,124
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ray (Healthcare technology) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ray (Healthcare technology)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ray (Healthcare technology) Patents

Ray (Healthcare technology) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11380025-B2 Scatter correction method and apparatus for dental cone-beam ct Active 24-Nov-2017 0000000000
US-20200279410-A1 Scatter correction method and apparatus for dental cone-beam ct Granted 24-Nov-2017 0000000000
EP-3654022-A4 X-ray tomography device having additional scanner function Granted 11-Jul-2017 0000000000 0
US-20210030382-A1 X-ray computed tomography apparatus with scanner function Granted 11-Jul-2017 0000000000
JP-7071410-B2 X-ray tomography equipment with added scanner function Active 11-Jul-2017 A61B6/4417
To view Ray (Healthcare technology)’s complete patent history, request access »

Ray (Healthcare technology) Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sangchul Lee Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Kevin Cho President
To view Ray (Healthcare technology)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Ray (Healthcare technology) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ray (Healthcare technology) Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (000000 23-Jun-2022 00000 0000 Monitoring Equipment
Didis 01-Jan-2021 Merger/Acquisition Diagnostic Equipment
To view Ray (Healthcare technology)’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »