Ahtium Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 19

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 1

Ahtium General Information

Description

Ahtium PLC together with its subsidiaries is engaged in the production and sale of base metals in Finland and internationally. The company produces metal sulphides comprising nickel-cobalt sulphide, zinc sulphide, and copper sulphide.

Contact Information

Website
www.ahtium.com
Formerly Known As
Talvivaara Mining Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Corporate Office
  • Ahventie 4 B 47
  • 02170 Espoo
  • Finland
+358 020 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ahtium Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ahtium‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ahtium Patents

Ahtium Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2009305323-A2 Process for extracting iron from an aqueous acid solution Active 13-Oct-2008 000000000
CA-2740343-A1 Process for extracting iron from an aqueous acidic solution Active 13-Oct-2008 000000000
AU-2009305323-A1 Process for extracting iron from an aqueous acid solution Active 13-Oct-2008 000000000
AU-2009305323-B2 Process for extracting iron from an aqueous acid solution Inactive 13-Oct-2008 000000000
ES-2606346-T3 Process to extract iron from an acidic aqueous solution Active 13-Oct-2008 C02F3/085
To view Ahtium’s complete patent history, request access »

Ahtium Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat
Pekka Erkinheimo Deputy Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ahtium Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Ahtium Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ahtium Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ahtium‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ahtium Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Katternö Kärnkraft 31-Dec-2012 000000000 Multi-Utilities 00000 000
To view Ahtium’s complete investments history, request access »

Ahtium ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Diversified Metals

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Diversified Metals Mining

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view Ahtium’s complete esg history, request access »

Ahtium FAQs

  • When was Ahtium founded?

    Ahtium was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of Ahtium?

    Pekka Perä is the founder of Ahtium.

  • Who is the CEO of Ahtium?

    Pekka Erkinheimo is the CEO of Ahtium.

  • Where is Ahtium headquartered?

    Ahtium is headquartered in Espoo, Finland.

  • What is the size of Ahtium?

    Ahtium has 19 total employees.

  • What industry is Ahtium in?

    Ahtium’s primary industry is Other Metals, Minerals and Mining.

  • Is Ahtium a private or public company?

    Ahtium is a Private company.

  • What is Ahtium’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ahtium is 00000.

  • How much funding has Ahtium raised over time?

    Ahtium has raised $335M.

  • Who are Ahtium’s investors?

    Outokumpu, Terrafame Mine, Tesi, and Trafigura Group have invested in Ahtium.

  • When was Ahtium acquired?

    Ahtium was acquired on 06-Mar-2018.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »