Nanobiosym Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 9

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 10

Nanobiosym General Information

Description

Developer of a nanotechnology platform designed to create scientific insights and transformational technologies. The company's platform emerges from the integration of physics, biomedicine and nanotechnology to detect genetic fingerprints from any biological organism, enabling people to have affordable and portable diagnostic information about their own health.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nanobiosym Research Institute
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Diagnostic Equipment
Primary Office
  • 245 First Street
  • 18th Floor
  • Cambridge, MA 02142
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nanobiosym Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 18-Mar-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 25-Apr-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 07-Jul-2015 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 26-Feb-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 12-Dec-2013 $1.25M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Nanobiosym’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nanobiosym Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a nanotechnology platform designed to create scientific insights and transformational technologies. The com
Biotechnology
Cambridge, MA
9 As of 2022
0000000000 0

000000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
00000 0000000000 0000000000 0000000
Cambridge, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nanobiosym Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Nanobiosym Patents

Nanobiosym Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10933417-B2 Systems and methods for mobile device analysis of nucleic acids and proteins Active 15-Mar-2013 000000000000 000
US-20140335527-A1 Systems and methods for mobile device analysis of nucleic acids and proteins Granted 15-Mar-2013 000000000000 0
US-20210308677-A1 Systems and methods for mobile device analysis of nucleic acids and proteins Pending 15-Mar-2013 000000000000
US-10882041-B2 Systems and methods for mobile device analysis of nucleic acids and proteins Active 15-Mar-2013 000000000000
US-8507233-B1 Nanobiofuel production using nanoscale control methods and materials Active 30-Jun-2009 C12M43/02
To view Nanobiosym’s complete patent history, request access »

Nanobiosym Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anita Goel Ph.D Founder, Chairman, President, Chief Executive Officer and Scientific Director
Ratan Tata Advisor
Homi Mullan Advisory Board Member
Robert Langer Advisory Board Member
Tarun Khanna Ph.D Advisory Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nanobiosym Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Anita Goel Ph.D Nanobiosym Founder, Chairman, President, Chief Executive Officer and Scientific Director 000 0000
Paul Maritz Self Advisory Board Member 000 0000
To view Nanobiosym’s complete board members history, request access »

Nanobiosym Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nanobiosym Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Integro Cap Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Unreasonable Group Holding Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Strathspey Crown Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Massachusetts Life Sciences Center Government 000 0000 000000 0
Paul Maritz Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »