Karolina Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1891

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Karolina General Information

Description

MaProducer of confectionery products based in Osijek, Croatia. The company produces and distributes biscuits, waffles, wafers, salted snacks, cookies and pretzels.

Contact Information

Website
www.karolina.hr
Formerly Known As
Lura - Keksi
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Vukovarska cesta 209a
  • Osijek, 31000
  • Croatia
+385 031 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Karolina Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Karolina‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Karolina Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Allen Halamić President of the Management Board
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Karolina Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Karolina‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Karolina FAQs

  • When was Karolina founded?

    Karolina was founded in 1891.

  • Who is the founder of Karolina?

    Stjepan Piller is the founder of Karolina.

  • Where is Karolina headquartered?

    Karolina is headquartered in Osijek, Croatia.

  • What industry is Karolina in?

    Karolina’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Karolina a private or public company?

    Karolina is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Karolina?

    The current valuation of Karolina is 000.00.

  • What is Karolina’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Karolina is 00000.

  • Who are Karolina’s investors?

    LURA Grupa and Lorenz Snack-World Kreba have invested in Karolina.

  • When was Karolina acquired?

    Karolina was acquired on 25-Mar-2011.

  • Who acquired Karolina?

    Karolina was acquired by Kraš.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »