Florida Distributing Co. Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1954

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Florida Distributing Co. General Information

Description

Distributor of alcoholic beverages based in Orlando, Florida. The company engages in the distribution of imported and domestic beers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Schenck Co.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Beverages
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 3964 Shader Road
  • Orlando, FL 32808
  • United States
+1 (407) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Florida Distributing Co. Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Florida Distributing Co.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Florida Distributing Co. Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jay Schenck Chief Executive Officer
Shawn Rapp Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Florida Distributing Co. Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Florida Distributing Co. FAQs

  • When was Florida Distributing Co. founded?

    Florida Distributing Co. was founded in 1954.

  • Who is the founder of Florida Distributing Co.?

    Virgil Schenck is the founder of Florida Distributing Co..

  • Who is the CEO of Florida Distributing Co.?

    Jay Schenck is the CEO of Florida Distributing Co..

  • Where is Florida Distributing Co. headquartered?

    Florida Distributing Co. is headquartered in Orlando, FL.

  • What is the size of Florida Distributing Co.?

    Florida Distributing Co. has 500 total employees.

  • What industry is Florida Distributing Co. in?

    Florida Distributing Co.’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Florida Distributing Co. a private or public company?

    Florida Distributing Co. is a Private company.

  • What is Florida Distributing Co.’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Florida Distributing Co. is 000000.

  • When was Florida Distributing Co. acquired?

    Florida Distributing Co. was acquired on 15-Apr-2011.

  • Who acquired Florida Distributing Co.?

    Florida Distributing Co. was acquired by Reyes Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »