House of Education Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 26
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 6

House of Education General Information

Description

Operator of an online challenge-based skill-testing platform intended to allow users to demonstrate their skills and make them count in the recruitment process. The company's platform provides basic gamification elements into the sourcing and skills-assessment process and combines multi-channel marketing with the engaging challenge, enabling universities and organizations to create online challenges and competitions that test relevant and applicable skills of talented students.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Student Competitions, Sqore
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Brännkyrkagatan 14A
  • 118 20 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-515 000 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

House of Education Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 18-Feb-2018 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Mar-2015 00.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2010 $3.5M $3.5M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view House of Education’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

House of Education Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online challenge-based skill-testing platform intended to allow users to demonstrate their skills and mak
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Stockholm, Sweden
26 As of 2021
0000
00000 00000 0000

00000000

t, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. U
00000000000 00000000
Palatine, IL
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000

giat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deser
00000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

House of Education Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Realizeit Venture Capital-Backed Palatine, IL 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

House of Education Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pernilla Carlström Chief Executive Officer
Alexander Leppänen Chief Financial Officer & Deputy CEO
Thibault Chazal Chief Revenue Officer
Robert Falkén Chief Product Officer
Chu Zhu Co-Founder & Owner
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

House of Education Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Jeremias Andersson Self Board Member 000 0000
Niklas Jungegard House of Education Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Pär Lagerström Almi Invest Chairman 000 0000
To view House of Education’s complete board members history, request access »

House of Education Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

House of Education Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Almi Invest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jeremias Andersson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Avesina Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gabrielsson Invest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Curitas Ventures Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »