Lion Dairy & Drinks Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 3

Lion Dairy & Drinks General Information

Description

Producer and distributor of dairy products intended to serve the food industry. The company offers milk, dairy beverages, cheese, yogurt, juice and soy products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
National Foods
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Beverages
Distributors/Wholesale
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 737 Bourke Street
  • Docklands, Victoria 8012
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lion Dairy & Drinks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lion Dairy & Drinks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lion Dairy & Drinks Patents

Lion Dairy & Drinks Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-333422-A Food product Inactive 20-Jun-1933
CA-333424-A Food product Inactive 20-Jun-1933
CA-333423-A Cereal product Inactive 20-Jun-1933

Lion Dairy & Drinks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lion Dairy & Drinks Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lion Dairy & Drinks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lion Dairy & Drinks Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Remedy (Beverages) 26-Mar-2018 00000 0000 Beverages 00000 000
Dairy Farmers 25-Aug-2008 0000000000 00000 Food Products
Vitasoy Australia Products 01-Jan-2001 Joint Venture Beverages
To view Lion Dairy & Drinks’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Lion Dairy & Drinks Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Dairy Farmers Food Products Geelong, Australia 0000
To view Lion Dairy & Drinks’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Lion Dairy & Drinks Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Vitasoy Australia Products 01-Jan-2001 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Lion Dairy & Drinks’s complete exits history, request access »

Lion Dairy & Drinks FAQs

  • When was Lion Dairy & Drinks founded?

    Lion Dairy & Drinks was founded in 1991.

  • Where is Lion Dairy & Drinks headquartered?

    Lion Dairy & Drinks is headquartered in Docklands, Australia.

  • What is the size of Lion Dairy & Drinks?

    Lion Dairy & Drinks has 2,300 total employees.

  • What industry is Lion Dairy & Drinks in?

    Lion Dairy & Drinks’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Lion Dairy & Drinks a private or public company?

    Lion Dairy & Drinks is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Lion Dairy & Drinks?

    The current valuation of Lion Dairy & Drinks is 00000.

  • What is Lion Dairy & Drinks’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Lion Dairy & Drinks is 000000.

  • Who are Lion Dairy & Drinks’s investors?

    Kirin Holdings Company, Residual Assco, and San Miguel have invested in Lion Dairy & Drinks.

  • When was Lion Dairy & Drinks acquired?

    Lion Dairy & Drinks was acquired on 25-Jan-2021.

  • Who acquired Lion Dairy & Drinks?

    Lion Dairy & Drinks was acquired by Bega Group, Saputo australia, Danone, and Fonterra Co-operative Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »