Hempel Wire Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 45
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Hempel Wire General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of stainless and nickel alloy wire. The company produces different grades of stainless steel wire from austenitic grades, martensitic and ferritic grades and lean duplex and superduplex.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Watson Wire
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Central Wire Industries
Primary Office
  • Primrose Park
  • Greasbrough Road, South Yorkshire
  • Rotherham S60 1RH
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hempel Wire Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hempel Wire‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hempel Wire Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Roper Managing Director
Alistair Gabriel Sales Manager
James Wright Sales Manager
To view Hempel Wire’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Hempel Wire Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hempel Wire Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hempel Wire‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hempel Wire Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000 (00000000 13-Mar-2015 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
To view Hempel Wire’s complete investments history, request access »