Fysical Labs Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Fysical Labs General Information

Description

Developer of a decentralized marketplace designed to offer a compliant exchange of location data. The company's platform helps to monetize users' applications and generate location analytics without showing advertisements, enabling developers to access beacon networks.

Contact Information

Website
www.fysical.com
Formerly Known As
BeaconsInSpace
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Broadway Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94109
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fysical Labs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 05-Jul-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Aug-2016 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 16-Nov-2015 $400K $380K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Oct-2014 $190K $190K Completed Startup
To view Fysical Labs’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Fysical Labs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fysical Labs Former Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
500 Global Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bantam Group Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blacktop Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Boston Syndicates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CSC UpShot Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

Fysical Labs FAQs

  • When was Fysical Labs founded?

    Fysical Labs was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Fysical Labs?

    Ben Smith, Justin Mann, John Foley III, and Rich Garfield are the founders of Fysical Labs.

  • Where is Fysical Labs headquartered?

    Fysical Labs is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of Fysical Labs?

    Fysical Labs has 3 total employees.

  • What industry is Fysical Labs in?

    Fysical Labs’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Fysical Labs a private or public company?

    Fysical Labs is a Private company.

  • What is Fysical Labs’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Fysical Labs is 000000.

  • How much funding has Fysical Labs raised over time?

    Fysical Labs has raised $680K.

  • Who are Fysical Labs’s investors?

    500 Global, Bantam Group, Blacktop Capital, Boston Syndicates, and CSC UpShot Ventures are 5 of 13 investors who have invested in Fysical Labs.

  • When was Fysical Labs acquired?

    Fysical Labs was acquired on 01-Jan-2019.

  • Who acquired Fysical Labs?

    Fysical Labs was acquired by Gimbal.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »