Aalst Chocolate Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Aalst Chocolate General Information

Description

Producer of chocolate covertures and compounds for industrial, retail and foodservice clients. The company specializes in the production of customizable and tailor-made chocolate products as well as offers pâtissier chocolate and other premium chocolates for the markets across India, China, Southeast Asia, Oceania, Korea and Japan, providing supreme chocolate at the best prices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aalst-Chocolat
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 26 Tuas Avenue 7
  • Singapore, 639273
  • Singapore
+65 6863 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aalst Chocolate Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aalst Chocolate‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aalst Chocolate Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Lee Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Scott Scott Chief Financial Officer
Connie Kwan Co-Founder, Managing Director & Chief Operating Officer
To view Aalst Chocolate’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Aalst Chocolate Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aalst Chocolate Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aalst Chocolate‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial