Rynel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1973

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Rynel General Information

Description

Manufacturer of specialty absorbent polyurethane foam products. The company's specialty absorbent polyurethane foam are used in medical, personal care, cosmetics and agricultural products.

Contact Information

Website
www.rynel.com
Formerly Known As
Twin Rivers Engineering
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Corporate Office
  • 11 Twin Rivers Drive
  • Wiscasset, ME 04578
  • United States
+1 (207) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rynel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rynel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rynel Patents

Rynel Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
ES-2395877-T3 Materials comprising water soluble polymer particles and methods for preparing and using them Active 19-Jun-2007 00000000
US-8962027-B2 Materials comprising water-soluble polymer particles and methods of making and using them Active 19-Jun-2007 00000000 00
US-20110171282-A1 Materials comprising water-soluble polymer particles and methods of making and using them Active 19-Jun-2007 00000000 00
EP-2167549-B1 Materials comprising water-soluble polymer particles and methods of making and using them Active 19-Jun-2007 00000000
EP-2167549-A2 Materials comprising water-soluble polymer particles and methods of making and using them Active 19-Jun-2007 C08F2/18 0
To view Rynel’s complete patent history, request access »

Rynel Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Armstrong Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rynel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rynel Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rynel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rynel FAQs

  • When was Rynel founded?

    Rynel was founded in 1973.

  • Who is the founder of Rynel?

    Scott Kennedy is the founder of Rynel.

  • Where is Rynel headquartered?

    Rynel is headquartered in Wiscasset, ME.

  • What is the size of Rynel?

    Rynel has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is Rynel in?

    Rynel’s primary industry is Specialty Chemicals.

  • Is Rynel a private or public company?

    Rynel is a Private company.

  • What is Rynel’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Rynel is 00000.

  • How much funding has Rynel raised over time?

    Rynel has raised $7M.

  • Who are Rynel’s investors?

    Anania & Associates Investment Company and Michael W. have invested in Rynel.

  • Who acquired Rynel?

    Rynel was acquired by Mölnlycke Health Care.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »