Florigo Frying Equipment Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1951

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 16

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Florigo Frying Equipment General Information

Description

Manufacturer of processing equipment for the potato processing industry. The company specializes in designing of innovative frying technology for a large and medium-sized snack and french fry processing lines, including washing, de-stoning, peeling, slicing, blanching, drying, frying, cooling and freezing equipment.

Contact Information

Website
www.florigo.nl
Formerly Known As
BMA Nederland
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Postbus 341
  • 3440 AH Woerden
  • Netherlands
+31 0348 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Florigo Frying Equipment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Florigo Frying Equipment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Florigo Frying Equipment Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of processing equipment for the potato processing industry. The company specializes in designing of innovat
Machinery (B2B)
Woerden, Netherlands
16 As of 2012
000000000000

0000 0

te irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
000000000 (000)
Columbus, WI

000000

prehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exce
000000000 (000)
Woodland, CA
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Florigo Frying Equipment Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lyco Manufacturing Corporation Columbus, WI
Woodside Electronics Corporation Private Equity-Backed Woodland, CA 000000000000
Cimbria Formerly PE-Backed Thisted, Denmark 000 000000&0
Hinds-Bock Corporate Backed or Acquired Bothell, WA 000000&0
Heat and Control Corporation Hayward, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Florigo Frying Equipment Patents

Florigo Frying Equipment Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9351609-B2 Device and method for centrifuging a food product Active 21-Jul-2011 00000000 00
ES-2581854-T3 Device and procedure for centrifuging a food product Active 21-Jul-2011 00000000
CA-2840125-C Device and method for centrifuging a food product Inactive 21-Jul-2011 00000000
CA-2840125-A1 Device and method for centrifuging a food product Active 21-Jul-2011 00000000
AU-2012292262-B2 Device and method for centrifuging a food product Inactive 21-Jul-2011 B04B3/00 0
To view Florigo Frying Equipment’s complete patent history, request access »

Florigo Frying Equipment Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Furey Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Florigo Frying Equipment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Florigo Frying Equipment Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Florigo Frying Equipment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Florigo Frying Equipment FAQs

  • When was Florigo Frying Equipment founded?

    Florigo Frying Equipment was founded in 1951.

  • Where is Florigo Frying Equipment headquartered?

    Florigo Frying Equipment is headquartered in Woerden, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of Florigo Frying Equipment?

    Florigo Frying Equipment has 16 total employees.

  • What industry is Florigo Frying Equipment in?

    Florigo Frying Equipment’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Florigo Frying Equipment a private or public company?

    Florigo Frying Equipment is a Private company.

  • What is Florigo Frying Equipment’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Florigo Frying Equipment is 000000.

  • Who are Florigo Frying Equipment’s investors?

    Braver Investments, Festos (Netherlands), and TNA Solutions have invested in Florigo Frying Equipment.

  • Who are Florigo Frying Equipment’s competitors?

    Lyco Manufacturing, Woodside Electronics Corporation, Cimbria, Hinds-Bock, and Heat and Control are some of the 24 competitors of Florigo Frying Equipment.

  • When was Florigo Frying Equipment acquired?

    Florigo Frying Equipment was acquired on 13-Sep-2018.

  • Who acquired Florigo Frying Equipment?

    Florigo Frying Equipment was acquired by Ducate Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »