NTK Ceratec Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 666

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

NTK Ceratec General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of electronic components and machinery made of ceramics based in Sendai, Japan. The company offers ceramics products, coating and cleaning technology, piezoelectric ceramics, piezoelectric actuators, electrostatic chucks and other related products, enabling clients to avail quality machinery products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nihon Ceratec
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 3-24-1 Akedori, Izumi-ku
  • Sendai, Miyagi 981-3292
  • Japan
+81 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NTK Ceratec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NTK Ceratec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NTK Ceratec Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and distributor of electronic components and machinery made of ceramics based in Sendai, Japan. The company
Machinery (B2B)
Sendai, Japan
666 As of 2022
00.000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

t esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
0000000000000 000000
Oxford, CT
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NTK Ceratec Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Archoil Corporation Oxford, CT
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

NTK Ceratec Patents

NTK Ceratec Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2016079068-A Alumina ceramic conjugate and manufacturing method therefor Active 17-Oct-2014 0
JP-2016069227-A Hollow structure manufacturing method and hollow structure Active 30-Sep-2014 00
JP-2016031979-A Vacuum chuck Active 28-Jul-2014 0
JP-2015228406-A Electrostatic chuck Active 30-May-2014 0
JP-2015192072-A Piezoelectric actuator Active 28-Mar-2014 00
To view NTK Ceratec’s complete patent history, request access »

NTK Ceratec Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Xin Haixiu President & Representative Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

NTK Ceratec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NTK Ceratec Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NTK Ceratec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NTK Ceratec FAQs

  • When was NTK Ceratec founded?

    NTK Ceratec was founded in 1987.

  • Where is NTK Ceratec headquartered?

    NTK Ceratec is headquartered in Sendai, Japan.

  • What is the size of NTK Ceratec?

    NTK Ceratec has 666 total employees.

  • What industry is NTK Ceratec in?

    NTK Ceratec’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is NTK Ceratec a private or public company?

    NTK Ceratec is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of NTK Ceratec?

    The current valuation of NTK Ceratec is 000.00.

  • What is NTK Ceratec’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for NTK Ceratec is 000000.

  • How much funding has NTK Ceratec raised over time?

    NTK Ceratec has raised $8.63M.

  • Who are NTK Ceratec’s investors?

    Taiheiyo Cement has invested in NTK Ceratec.

  • Who are NTK Ceratec’s competitors?

    Archoil is a competitor of NTK Ceratec.

  • When was NTK Ceratec acquired?

    NTK Ceratec was acquired on 01-Apr-2015.

  • Who acquired NTK Ceratec?

    NTK Ceratec was acquired by Niterra.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »