Smart Flour Foods Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 1

Smart Flour Foods General Information

Description

Producer of flour-based foods intended to offer gluten-free food alternatives. The company offers a range of gluten-free foods made using ancient grains like sorghum, amaranth, and teff, enabling consumers to enjoy flavorful, wholesome, and healthier gluten-free eatables.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gluten Free Kneads
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • 2418 Spring Lane
  • Suite 5232
  • Austin, TX 78703
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smart Flour Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2023 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 25-Jul-2017 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 02-Mar-2015 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 11-Feb-2014 $2.79M $3.56M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 11-Jan-2013 $775K $775K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Smart Flour Foods’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Smart Flour Foods Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat
Charlie Pace Jr. Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Paul Cialdella Chief Operating Officer
Alisha Baker Controller
Georgia Hutton Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Smart Flour Foods Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Charlie Pace Jr. Smart Flour Foods Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
To view Smart Flour Foods’s complete board members history, request access »

Smart Flour Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Smart Flour Foods Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Sope Creek Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Smart Flour Foods’s complete investors history, request access »

Smart Flour Foods FAQs

  • When was Smart Flour Foods founded?

    Smart Flour Foods was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the founder of Smart Flour Foods?

    Erika Leakey and Georgia Hutton are the founders of Smart Flour Foods.

  • Where is Smart Flour Foods headquartered?

    Smart Flour Foods is headquartered in Austin, TX.

  • What is the size of Smart Flour Foods?

    Smart Flour Foods has 10 total employees.

  • What industry is Smart Flour Foods in?

    Smart Flour Foods’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Smart Flour Foods a private or public company?

    Smart Flour Foods is a Private company.

  • What is Smart Flour Foods’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Smart Flour Foods is 000000.

  • How much funding has Smart Flour Foods raised over time?

    Smart Flour Foods has raised $9.5M.

  • Who are Smart Flour Foods’s investors?

    Sope Creek has invested in Smart Flour Foods.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »