Medica Packaging Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1922

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 162

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Medica Packaging General Information

Description

Manufacturer of packaging intended for the pharmaceutical and healthcare industries. The company offers printed cartons and leaflets for clinical trials, vitamins and supplements, pharmaceuticals and biotechnology as well as veterinary applications, providing clients with quality products designed with a focus on core strength.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Meditech Packaging, Offshelf 188
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Paper Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Corporate Office
  • Crewe Hall Enterprise Park, Weston Road
  • Haslington
  • Crewe CW1 6UL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01270 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Medica Packaging Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Medica Packaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Medica Packaging Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of packaging intended for the pharmaceutical and healthcare industries. The company offers printed cartons
Paper Containers and Packaging
Crewe, United Kingdom
162 As of 2023
000000000000

0000-0

oluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occae
00000 0000000000 000
Vienna, Austria
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Medica Packaging Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mayr-Melnhof Karton Corporation Vienna, Austria 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Medica Packaging Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat
Gerard Harford Co-Owner & Managing Director
Mark Stokes Finance Director & Co-Owner
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Medica Packaging Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Medica Packaging Co-Owner & Managing Director 000 0000
00000 00000 Harwood Private Equity Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Harwood Private Equity Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Medica Packaging Finance Director & Co-Owner 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Medica Packaging Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Medica Packaging Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Medica Packaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Medica Packaging Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
F.G. Curtis 08-Mar-2022 0000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging 000000 00
To view Medica Packaging’s complete investments history, request access »

Medica Packaging Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
F.G. Curtis Paper Containers and Packaging Redhill, United Kingdom 0000
To view Medica Packaging’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Medica Packaging FAQs

  • When was Medica Packaging founded?

    Medica Packaging was founded in 1922.

  • Where is Medica Packaging headquartered?

    Medica Packaging is headquartered in Crewe, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Medica Packaging?

    Medica Packaging has 162 total employees.

  • What industry is Medica Packaging in?

    Medica Packaging’s primary industry is Paper Containers and Packaging.

  • Is Medica Packaging a private or public company?

    Medica Packaging is a Private company.

  • What is Medica Packaging’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Medica Packaging is 000000.

  • Who are Medica Packaging’s investors?

    Harwood Private Equity has invested in Medica Packaging.

  • Who are Medica Packaging’s competitors?

    Mayr-Melnhof Karton is a competitor of Medica Packaging.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »